Our architectural engagement is a social activity. Every project is implemented based on the professional knowledge and experience of a variety of people and is formed as a result of long-term and comprehensive discussions, debates and justifications. Although every project has an assigned architect-in-charge, we implement research-based design activities that are centered on the exchange of knowledge, experience and ideas. We consider our teamwork to be the backbone of a productive and inspirational result, in addition to being an opportunity to spend quality time with one another (a quality we love dearly).
Sarhat Petrosyan, Founding Director
SP2 Architectural Office was founded in 2006 by architect and urban planner Sarhat Petrosyan.
Sarhat Petrosyan holds a M.S. in Architecture and Ph.D. in Urban Planning from the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (NUCA). Starting in 2004, he worked as an Associate Professor at the Department of Urban Planning at his alma mater. In  2017, for a short period of time, Petrosyan taught at the American University of Armenia Acopian Center for the Environment.
Petrosyan founded urbanlab in 2011 and directed it until his appointment as the head of the Cadastre Committee of Armenia in 2018. As head of the Cadastre Committee, Petrosyan initiated profound reforms in the fields of architecture and urban planning. He eventually resigned from the head position in 2019.
Sarhat Petrosyan, as an urban planning expert, has participated in various local and international programs over the years. He has initiated and participated in numerous scientific and professional publications and projects․ In 2016 he was appointed as curator of the Armenian National Pavilion at the Venice Architecture Biennale.
Irina Merdinyan, Senior Architect
Irina Merdinyan holds a M․S․ in Architecture from the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. As a senior student, Irina worked for a number of architectural offices gaining her first professional experience. Following her graduation, she worked as a project manager for a company that specializes in interior design. Throughout her ten years of professional experience, Merdinyan has carried out several individual and team projects in a variety of spheres including social, civic, public services and residential services․ In addition to the implementation of the abovementioned projects, Merdinyan can easily find common ground with any type of character, hence new members never find it difficult integrating into our team.
Gagik Khachatryan, Architect
Gagik Khachatryan holds a B.A. in Architecture from the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia and joined our team as an associate architect. Prior to his employment at SP2, Khachatryan contributed to the preparation of various architectural projects and coordinated the "Reviving NPAK" architectural competition organized by urbanlab. Apart from architecture, his interests include geospatial science and the technologies associated with this field.
Inessa Margaryan, Architect
Inessa Margaryan holds a B.A. in Architecture from the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. She has participated in a number of international student programs. Margaryan has experiences within the fields of landscape design and American residential design. She is currently involved in teaching a computer program at NUCA. Apart from architecture, Margaryan is interested in various branches of art including painting, sculpture, etc.
Artur Melkonyan, Structural Engineer
Artur Melkonyan holds a M.S. and Ph.D. from the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. In addition to his M.S. and Ph.D, Melkonyan also holds a degree of Doctor of Technical Sciences, which he received in 2009. Melkonyan started his professional activities in 2006 as a design engineer. Since then, he has patented five inventions. He is the co-author of a number of structures that are operated both in Armenia and abroad. Melonyan is experienced in designing unique working structures including those which exceed a height of 180 meters. Arthur believes that the implementation of even more structurally and aesthetically unique projects lies in the future. He enjoys setting challenging problems for both himself and us as we work together to solve them.
Lena Matevosyan, Office Manager
Lena Matevosyan holds a B.A. in International Relations from Yerevan State University. Between2016 and2017 she worked within the government of the Republic of Armenia as a foreign relations specialist Between2018 and 2019, Matevosyan worked as assistant to the Head of the Cadastre Committee. In 2017, she completed a one-year Erasmus+ program in Germany, living and studying in Wurzburg, Bavaria. Her main fields of interest are foreign and domestic policy. Matevosyan is currently studying at the Yerevan School of Political Studies.